Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> AOL You've Got Pictures ActiveX Control Overflow Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

AOL You've Got Pictures ActiveX Control Overflow Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for overflow vulnerability in AOL You've Got Pictures ActiveX control

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote Windows host has an ActiveX control that is affected by a
buffer overflow vulnerability.

Description :

The remote host contains an ActiveX control from AOL called YPG
Picture Finder Tool. It was distributed along with various versions
of AOL's client software and from the You've Got Pictures web site
prior to 2004. The 'YGPPicFinder.DLL' component of this control fails
to limit the amount of user-supplied data copied to a finite buffer.
This can be exploited using, say, a specially-crafted web page to
overflow the buffer, crash the application using the control
(typically Internet Explorer), and possibly execute arbitrary code
subject to the user's rights.

See also :

http://www.kb.cert.org/vuls/id/715730
http://download.newaol.com/security/YGPClean.exe

Solution :

Download and run AOL's removal tool.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7.0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:P/A:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 16262

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Gigamon SFP-501 SFP-T RJ45 SFP copper
$50.0
Gigamon SFP-501 SFP-T RJ45 SFP copper  pictureJH325A I New Factory Sealed HPE 5130 24G PoE+ 4SFP+ 1-Slot HI Switch
$3350.0
JH325A I New Factory Sealed HPE 5130 24G PoE+ 4SFP+ 1-Slot HI Switch pictureGigamon SFP-532 FTLX8571D3BCL-GM 10G 850nm, MM, SR 5-pack
$100.0
Gigamon SFP-532 FTLX8571D3BCL-GM 10G 850nm, MM, SR 5-pack pictureCisco CVR-X2-SFP10G V03 TenGig Converter Module (We buy and sell Cisco)
$139.99
Cisco CVR-X2-SFP10G V03 TenGig Converter Module (We buy and sell Cisco) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.