Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> AIX Local Security Checks >> AIX 5.2 : IY48149


Vulnerability Assessment Details

AIX 5.2 : IY48149

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch IY48149

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing AIX Critical Security Patch number IY48149
(AutoFs: system crash in aix2onc_rele).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://www-912.ibm.com/eserver/support/fixes/
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

JUNIPER PE-1CHSTM1-SMIR-QPP CHANNELIZED STM1 SMF-IR 750-007442
$4302.48
JUNIPER PE-1CHSTM1-SMIR-QPP CHANNELIZED STM1 SMF-IR 750-007442 pictureJuniper SFP+ Transceiver EX-SFP-10GE-ER
$7644.1
Juniper SFP+ Transceiver EX-SFP-10GE-ER pictureJuniper Layer 3 Switch EX3300-24P
$2229.26
Juniper Layer 3 Switch EX3300-24P pictureJuniper SFP+ Transceiver SFPP-10GE-LR
$2229.26
Juniper SFP+ Transceiver SFPP-10GE-LR picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.