Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> AIX Local Security Checks >> AIX 5.1 : IY36507


Vulnerability Assessment Details

AIX 5.1 : IY36507

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch IY36507

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing AIX Critical Security Patch number IY36507
(SECURITY: RPC service DOS vulnerability).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://www-912.ibm.com/eserver/support/fixes/
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco ONS 100 Mbps Long Reach – 1310 nm SFP Module ONS-SI-100-LX10 10-2294-01
$49.99
Cisco ONS 100 Mbps Long Reach – 1310 nm SFP Module ONS-SI-100-LX10 10-2294-01 pictureGENUINE CISCO SFP-GE-Z - 1000BASE-ZX GigE SFP 10-2031-01 **used**
$79.99
GENUINE CISCO SFP-GE-Z - 1000BASE-ZX GigE SFP 10-2031-01 **used** pictureGenuine Cisco SFP Fiber Transceiver Module SFP-0C3-IR1 10-1966-01 **used**
$4.99
Genuine Cisco SFP Fiber Transceiver Module SFP-0C3-IR1 10-1966-01 **used** pictureCISCO - 10-2078-01 - SFP-OC3-MM SFP Tranceiver Module Genuine New
$5.99
CISCO - 10-2078-01 - SFP-OC3-MM SFP Tranceiver Module Genuine New picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.