Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> AIX Local Security Checks >> AIX 5.1 : IY23847


Vulnerability Assessment Details

AIX 5.1 : IY23847

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch IY23847

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing AIX Critical Security Patch number IY23847
(SECURITY: Buffer overflow security vulnerability in muxatmd).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://www-912.ibm.com/eserver/support/fixes/
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Intel Dell X520-DA2 Dual Port 10GB E10G42BTDA FTKMT FC SFP+ NIC Network Adapter
$128.73
Intel Dell X520-DA2 Dual Port 10GB E10G42BTDA FTKMT FC SFP+ NIC Network Adapter pictureTP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Smart PoE Switch with 2-SFP Slots 53W
$218.72
TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Smart PoE Switch with 2-SFP Slots 53W pictureD-Link 1-port Mini-GBIC SFP to 1000BaseLX Single-Mode Fibre Transceiver
$70.67
D-Link 1-port Mini-GBIC SFP to 1000BaseLX Single-Mode Fibre Transceiver pictureDELL INTEL X520-DA2 10GB SFP+ DUAL PORT PCIE NETWORK CARD VFVGR FULL HEIGHT
$117.81
DELL INTEL X520-DA2 10GB SFP+ DUAL PORT PCIE NETWORK CARD VFVGR FULL HEIGHT picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.