Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Misc. >> 3Com Superstack 3 switch with default password


Vulnerability Assessment Details

3Com Superstack 3 switch with default password

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Logs into 3Com Superstack 3 switches with default passwords

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The 3Com Superstack 3 switch has the default passwords set.

The attacker could use these default passwords to gain remote
access to your switch and then reconfigure the switch. These
passwords could also be potentially used to gain sensitive
information about your network from the switch.

Solution : Telnet to this switch and change the default passwords
immediately.

Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2001 Patrik Karlsson

Cables, Connectors

PLANET XGS3-2SFP+ 2-Port 10G SFP+ Optic Module for XGS3-24042, XGS3-24242 NEW
$150.0
PLANET XGS3-2SFP+ 2-Port 10G SFP+ Optic Module for XGS3-24042, XGS3-24242 NEW pictureSFP-10G-SR-S V01 Original CISCO 10-3105-01 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module
$25.0
SFP-10G-SR-S V01 Original CISCO 10-3105-01 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module pictureDell(Intel) 0DDJKY Quad Port SFP+ Converged Network Adapter
$299.0
Dell(Intel) 0DDJKY Quad Port SFP+ Converged Network Adapter pictureIntel E10G42BFSR X520-SR2 Dual-Port 10Gb Ethernet Adapter - w/ Intel SFP+
$75.0
Intel E10G42BFSR X520-SR2 Dual-Port 10Gb Ethernet Adapter - w/ Intel SFP+  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.